Privacy Statement


Just Employment Law privacy statement (last revised 25 May 2018)

You can disable our first party tracking cookies here:

Enable CookiesCookies Disabled

 

Privacy Statement

We at Just Employment Law (JEL) are committed to preserving the privacy of our clients and our contacts who subscribe to various services and options through our website and who otherwise provide us with personal data. JEL ask that you read this statement carefully, as it contains important information on:

1.1 the personal data JEL collects about you;

1..2 what JEL does with your personal data; and

1.3 who your personal data might be shared with.

JEL is the controller of the personal data that JEL collects from you on our website, which means that JEL is legally responsible for how it collects, holds and uses your personal data.

You may separately choose to provide personal data to JEL for processing by JEL in the process of becoming a client of JEL.

JEL’s website, together with our Social Media Pages (as defined below), is operated by or on behalf of JEL. Our privacy statement covers the websites of JEL and our Social Media Pages, however it does not extend to any other websites which may be linked to on this website, which may link to this website, or our Social Media Pages.

Reference to the “Social Media Pages” is to the following official JEL social media pages:

https://twitter.com/JEmploymentLaw
https://www.linkedin.com/company/just-employment-law
https://www.youtube.com/user/justemploymentlaw
https://www.facebook.com/JEmploymentLaw
https://plus.google.com/107139144079025432137

Our website is a place for you to find out more about JEL, the legal services that JEL offers, available career opportunities and to read news updates relating to our area of practice.

 
 
1.
WHAT PERSONAL DATA DOES JEL COLLECT ABOUT YOU?
When you visit the JEL website, JEL may collect personal data about you, including your name, address, telephone number, email address, the nature of your enquiry, name of your organisation, number of employees employed by your organisation and other personal data that you provide. You may provide such personal data as part of completing an enquiry form on the JEL website, participating in an online quiz, subscribing to JEL’s mailing list or by registering to download JEL’s free resources.
You may also provide us with personal data for processing when you become a client of JEL, such as your name, address, contact details and bank details.
2.
WHAT DOES JEL DO WITH YOUR PERSONAL DATA?
2.1
By submitting such personal data through the various contact forms on our website, or by otherwise providing your personal data to JEL, you are providing JEL with your consent to us collecting, retaining and using your personal data for the following purposes:
(a)
to communicate with you, including in response to any of your enquiries;
(b)
to provide you with the employment law guidance and services that you request from us;
(c)
to improve our services and respond to changing needs;
(d)
to comply with accounting, taxation and record keeping requirements;
(e)
to comply with the Law Society of England & Wales and the Law Society of Scotland’s rules and requirements that apply to our professional solicitors;
(f)
to keep the personal data that we hold about you accurate and up-to-date (if you provide any new personal data to us via the website or by contacting enquiries@justemploymentlaw.co.uk);
(g)
to notify you of any changes to our website or to our services that may affect you; and
(h)
to contact you with information about the services that JEL offers, including our seminars and networking events, by telephone, email and post.

You can opt out of receiving such information from us at any time by contacting: enquiries@justemploymentlaw.co.uk
3.
WHAT IS JEL’S LEGAL BASIS FOR HOLDING AND USING YOUR PERSONAL DATA?
3.1
Data protection laws require us to have a legal reason for collecting, holding and using your personal data. In some circumstances, we may rely on your consent as the legal reason.
3.2
Our other legal reasons for holding and using your personal data are:
(a)
performance and delivery of any legal services that you request from us;
(b)
compliance with the legal and regulatory obligations which apply to our professional solicitors; and
(c)
our legitimate interests – while you have a legitimate interest in the protection of your personal data, we may also have an overriding legitimate interest in handling and using your personal data.

You can opt out of receiving such information from us at any time by contacting: enquiries@justemploymentlaw.co.uk
4.
WHO DOES JEL SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITH?
4.1
JEL may share your personal data with the following organisations for the purposes described in section 2 of this statement:
(a)
our service providers to maintain our website and the systems on which your personal data is stored; and
(b)
our auditors and accountants.
5.
HOW LONG DOES JEL KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA?
5.1
We will only keep your personal data for as long as we need to for the purposes described in section 2 of this statement, including to meet any legal, accounting, reporting or regulatory requirements that apply to our professional solicitors.
6.
HOW DOES JEL KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA SECURE?
6.1
The personal data that you provide to JEL through our website or otherwise is held on secure servers with anti-virus and firewall protection. However, you must be aware that security of information being transferred by the internet cannot be guaranteed. That being so, you provide your personal data to JEL through our website at your own risk.
6.2
If you have any concerns about the security of your personal data, please contact: enquiries@justemploymentlaw.co.uk.
7.
DOES JEL SEND YOUR PERSONAL DATA OUTSIDE THE EU?
We may need to transfer your personal data collected on our website or otherwise provided by you to JEL to our service providers based in countries outside the EU. These countries may not have the same standard of data protection laws as the EU. In this case, we will safeguard your privacy rights in accordance with data protection legislation and give you remedies in the unlikely event of a data security breach incident involving your personal data.
8.
DOES THE JEL WEBSITE USE COOKIES?
8.1
JEL’s website uses essential functional cookies that enable you to give consents around your data privacy, and use some restricted areas, functionality and features. Without these cookies, certain services may not be able to be provided.
8.2
See more information below on what cookies are set up while you are visiting this website and what they are used for.
8.3
When using our website, certain data may be collected by “cookies”, which are temporary internet files placed on your computer’s hard drive by your web browser. This allows JEL to collect information such as time spent on our website, browsing preferences and the pages visited. This information is held anonymously.

 

Types of Cookies

Necessary/Essential cookies - you cannot opt-out from these cookies as these are necessary functional cookies that allow you to complete transactions and progress through login processes; and
Non-essential cookies - tracking usability and experience cookies - these are non-essential and they are used by our systems to monitor performance.

 

Our website sets the following first-party cookies:

Name Purpose Set for
_gdpr This cookie is used to store your choice in relation to GDPR cookie consent. (Non-Essential) This cookie is set for 730 days, once consent has been given.
allow_resources Once you have submitted your details to see a resource, this cookie will allow you to access that resource and other resources, without having to re-submit your details.(Essential) This cookie expires once the browser window is closed or you navigate away from the website.
ioqqcd This cookie is used to for our Employment Law quiz. (Essential) This cookie is set for 7 days.
_ap This cookie is a unique ID used as part of monitoring our website performance. (Non-Essential, Tracking/Website Performance) This cookie will be set for 730 days if your cookie consent is given, otherwise it will expire when your browser window is closed or you navigate away from the website.
_v This cookie is also used as part of monitoring our website performance. (Non-Essential, Tracking/Website Performace) This cookie expires once the browser window is closed or you navigate away from the website.
form_submission  This is a temporary cookie used to monitor which type of form you submitted. (Non-Essential, Tracking/Website Performace) This cookie expires automatically on the next page load.

The following third-party services are also used by this website which may set cookies. JEL does not control the dissemination of these cookies. You should check the third party websites for more information about these cookies.

Google (Analytics/Tracking)& Youtube -
https://www.google.com/policies/technologies/cookies/

Twitter
https://www.google.com/policies/technologies/cookies/

Managing Cookies:

If you don’t want to receive cookies, you can modify your browser settings so that it notifies you when cookies are sent to it or you can refuse cookies altogether. You can also delete cookies that have already been set.

If you wish to restrict or block web browser cookies which are set on your device then you can do this using the slider bar at the top of this privacy statement. Alternatively, you may wish to visit www.aboutcookies.org, which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of desktop browsers. Please be aware that restricting the use of cookies may affect the features available to you accordingly you may not be able to take full advantage of all of the website’s features.

9.
WHAT RIGHTS DO YOU HAVE IN RELATION TO THE PERSONAL DATA THAT JEL COLLECTS, HOLDS AND USES ABOUT YOU?
9.1
Under certain circumstances, the law gives you the right to request:
(a)
A copy of your personal data and to check that JEL is holding and using it in accordance with legal requirements.
(b)
Correction of any incomplete or inaccurate personal data that JEL holds and uses about you.
(c)
Deletion of your personal data where there is no good reason for JEL continuing to hold and use it. You also have the right to ask us to do this where you object to us holding and using your personal data (details below).
(d)
Temporarily suspend the use of your personal data by JEL, for example, if you want us to check that it is correct or the reason for processing it.
(e)
The transfer of your personal data from JEL to another organisation.
9.2
You can also object to JEL holding and using your personal data where our legal basis is a legitimate interest (either our legitimate interests or those of a third party).
9.3
Please contact us by email at enquiries@justemploymentlaw.co.uk or by telephone on 0141 331 5150 if you wish to make any of the above requests. When you make a request, we may ask you for specific information to help us confirm your identity for security reasons. You will not need to pay a fee when you make any of the above requests, but we may charge a reasonable fee or refuse to comply if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive.
10.
CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT
JEL may update this statement from time to time. We encourage you to revisit the privacy area of our website from time to time to ensure that you know how we collect data from you via our website and otherwise.
11.
FEEDBACK AND COMPLAINTS
11.1
If you have any questions regarding the personal data that JEL holds about you, please let us know and we shall deal with all such enquiries as quickly as possible.
11.2
If JEL is unable to resolve any issue to your satisfaction, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (www.ico.org.uk).
11.3
Just Employment Law Limited is registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner's Office (registration number Z1929651.)

 

If you would like to speak to one of our solicitors & discuss your requirements in more detail please call 0141 331 5150 or use this contact form.
Any personal information provided to us by you will be collected, retained and used in accordance with our Privacy Statement
Share this with
X
Cookies on our website:
This website uses cookies.
I'm OK with this Cookie Settings ?